Privacy Policy

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts (“Mountview”), of which Mountview Exams is a part, is a company limited by guarantee and a registered charity, no. 274166. This specific privacy policy covers activities related to Mountview Exams and is a part of Mountview’s overarching privacy policy found on the website here

Mountview is committed to protecting your privacy, and this notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. If you have any concerns or questions you can contact us:

This policy complies with requirements under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and UK GDPR legislation – UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and any successor legislation. 


Activities unique to Mountview Exams covered by this notice: 

  • The delivery of Mountview Exams: at Mountview in Peckham and at external venues
  • The scope of this document covers all users of Mountview Exams and its services, including but not limited to enquirers, applicants, students, parents/guardians, staff, visitors, funders and all external professionals and freelancers who work with us. 


Who we are
Mountview Exams are operated by Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, which is a company limited by guarantee, number 01019858 and is a registered charity, number 274166.

Registered address: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, 120 Peckham Hill Street, London SE15 5JT

Data Protection Officer: Froniga Lambert, Chief Operating Officer, enquiries@mountview.org.uk

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is Z493857X


What information do we collect?
Personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, title, gender and date of birth;
  • contact details and communication preferences including postal address, email address and phone number;
  • family and parent/guardian details where relevant to our needs;
  • photo for identification, where relevant to our needs;
  • video recordings, such as CCTV at Mountview in Peckham and at external exam centres; 
  • video recordings of performances and examinations; 
  • current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, customer or participant which may consist of details of:

  • your enquirer / applicant history and student record;
  • your financial information, such as bank details and/or credit/debit card details;
  • details of any teaching and learning activities you have undertaken;
  • details of your qualifications / assessment results;
  • registration and attendance at events / workshops / training;
  • online retail purchases;
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of Mountview.

We may also collect special category data (“sensitive” data) where there is a valid reason for doing so and where GDPR allows us to do so, including: 

  • To provide reasonable adjustments and/or special considerations: disability, health and medical conditions 
  • For statutory monitoring and reporting purposes: disability and medical conditions, racial or ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation 

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

What we do with your information
Depending on your relationship with Mountview, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • Teaching, learning and assessment activities as part of Mountview Exams 
  • Monitoring and evaluation of Mountview Exams
  • To send you promotional or marketing information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:
  • Informing you of other products, services or events related to Mountview
  • News and updates about Mountview
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with Mountview
  • Data screening and cleansing, to check if we have accurate contact details for you -see How we update, screen and analyse your information for further information
  • To send you surveys, and for market research purposes
  • Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form

You can opt out of any or all of our communications at any point simply by contacting enquiries@mountview.org.uk.

There are some customer communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This includes purchase receipts, information required for examination administration purposes, querying returned mail or bounced payments with you and to otherwise provide you with services, products or information you have requested. 

How we update, screen and analyse your information 

We continuously review records of customers, alumni, members and supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as: 

  • Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA); 
  • BT Operator Services Information System (OSIS); 
  • Any other publicly available sources. 

You can opt-out of your data being utilised for data cleaning or analysis (with the aims of targeting communications with you appropriately, or finding up to date contact information in the case of gone away mail) simply by contacting enquiries@mountview.org.uk

Who we might share your information with 

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Examples of such data processors would be examination centres hosting assessments, mailing houses for the sending of postal mailings, bulk email distribution services, or data cleaning organisations. Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for Mountview, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. Data processors will act only on our instructions. 

We may occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to a bulk email distributor such as Dotmailer. Where this is necessary, this may be to countries or territories around the world. 

We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

How we keep your information secure 

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: 

  • unauthorised access; 
  • improper use or disclosure; 
  • unauthorised modification. 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and customers’ personal data.

How do I access information about me, and correct information? 

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request. 

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed. There may also be a fee of up to £10 depending on the volume of work required. 

Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking. Once we have received your Subject Access Request, the agreed fee and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within one calendar month and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances. 

Subject Access Requests should be sent to: 

Data Protection Officer
Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
120 Peckham Hill Street
London
SE15 5JT 

Email: enquiries@mountview.org.uk

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. If you wish to correct any information on you held by Mountview, simply contact enquiries@mountview.org.uk

Cookies 

Please see our dedicated Cookies Policy here.

Other websites 

Pages on the Mountview website may include links to other websites outside mountviewexams.com and mountview.org.uk – this privacy notice does not apply to any such external websites.

Changes to our privacy notice 

We regularly review our privacy notice and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 20 February 2024. 

How to contact us By email: enquiries@mountview.org.uk
By post: Mountview, 120 Peckham Hill Street, London, SE15 5JT

Subscribe to updates and exam news